Orgachim's Shares Suffer the Most After SOFIX Corrections

243
Orgachim's Shares Suffer the Most After SOFIX Corrections

SOFIX's last rally lasted 46 days (during which time certain amendments were introduced). It started August 20 (Monday) and ended October 5 (Friday) at the record 1952.28 points. After this peak period, a correction started, which at the beginning of November is still continuing.

The index dropped 5.05% between October 8 and November 5. This was due to the decline of 15 out of the 17 stocks in its calculation. One company lost more than 10%, and another dropped 9%. The stock of just two companies advanced during th period concerned.

The pressure on Orgachim seemed the highest and the company's market capitalization dropped 13.34%. At the beginning of October the average stock price of the Ruse-based paints and lacquers manufacturer stood at 836.59 leva, while on November 5 the price was at 725.01 leva.

Albena declined 9.56% from 140.19 leva to 126.79 leva. Toplivo fell from 35.9 leva to 32.49 leva, andvcChimimport lost 9.15% - the stock price varies between 17.6 leva and 15.99 leva.

The correction with other stocks is as follows: Kaolin* (-8.25%), Neochim (-7.35%), M+S Hydraulic (-7.3%), Bulgarian-American Bank (-6.59%), Industrial Holding Bulgaria (-5.72%), Sparky Eltos (-5.71%), Euroins (-5.49%), Elana Agricultural Land Opportunity REIT (-2.6%), Petrol (-1.67%), and CCB (-0.17%).

Sopharma and Bulgarian Telecommunications Company* were the only companies to defy the pressure. The pharmaceutical company added 1.7% to 8.97 leva, and the telco gained 2.14% to 11 leva. The stir on BTC's position in the past month is because of the tender offer by the majority shareholder NEF Telecom Bulgaria, which was corrected from 10.73 leva to 11.3 leva.

CompanyPrice On October 8Price on November 5Difference
ORGH836,59725,01-13,34
ALB140,19126,79-9,56
TOPL35,932,49-9,5
CHIM17,615,99-9,15
KAO20,1218,46-8,25
NEOH87,1380,73-7,35
MCH 16,315,11-7,3
BACB84,9679,36-6,59
IHLBL14,5213,69-5,72
ELTOS17,6916,68-5,71
EURINS19,1318,08-5,49
MONBAT31,2130,37-2,69
ELARG2,252,19-2,67
PET4,784,7-1,67
CCB11,5511,53-0,17
SFARM8,828,971,7
BTC10,77112,14

Now let's take a look back at how these companies did during the peak SOFIX period between August 23 and October 5.

Orgachim leads the chart again, adding 73.1% from 467.05 leva to 808.47 leva for the period. This means that net return from investing in Orgachim in the period August to date stands at 59.76%.

Monbat added 71.14%, and at the beginning of October reached 31.9 leva. Return on investment in the accumulator and battery manufacturer in the past 2.5 months stands at 68.45%.

Industrial Holding Bulgaria surged 70.44% and settled at 15.05 leva on October 5. Return on investment for the period August – November is 64.72%.

This is what other stocks added or lost during this period: M+S Hydraulic (+51.68%), Toplivo (+36.24%), Kaolin (+36.14%), Chimimport (+34.69%), Euroins (+29.95%), Sopharma (+24.72%), Central Cooperative Bank (+22.59%), Albena (+22.43%), Nechim (+20.41%), Bulgarian-American Credit Bank (+8.58%), Sparky Eltos (+1.77%), BTC (+0.09%), Petrol (-0.22%), and Elana Agricultural land Opportunity REIT (-2.59%).

CompanyPrice on August 23Price On October 5Difference
ORGH467,05808,4773,1
MONBAT18,6431,971,14
IHLBL8,8315,0570,44
MCH 10,716,2351,68
TOPL27,5137,4836,24
KAO14,7520,0836,14
CHIM13,2617,8634,69
EURINS14,9619,4429,95
SFARM7,249,0324,72
CCB9,2511,3422,59
ALB114,57140,2722,43
NEOH71,6786,320,41
BACB78,2584,968,58
ELTOS17,5317,841,77
BTC10,710,710,09
PET4,654,64-0,22
ELARG2,322,26-2,59

The following figures show return on investment in the companies for the period August 23 – November 5.

CompanyDifference
MONBAT68,45%
IHLBL64,73%
ORGH59,76%
MCH 44,38%
KAO27,89%
TOPL26,74%
SFARM26,42%
CHIM25,54%
EURINS24,46%
CCB22,42%
NEOH13,07%
ALB12,87%
BTC2,23%
BACB1,98%
PET-1,89%
ELTOS-3,94%
ELARG-5,25%

*On September 13 Kaolin, Sparky Eltos and Euroins were part of the calculation of SOFIX.

**The management board of BSE decided to take BTC off SOFIX as of today, November 7.

Facebook Коментари

Добави коментар

Екипът на Profit.bg Ви благодари, че използвате кирилица за вашите коментари.
В случай, че коментарът Ви съдържа нецензурни квалификации и лични нападки или обиди на расова, сексуална, етническа или верска основа, той ще бъде изтрит от модератора на сайта.

Абонирайте се за електронния
информационен бюлетин на Profit.bg